Search:
top image for testimonial
student picture

Dr. Marvin Jino Bugna

High School,

Class 2004-2005

"Southville trained me to become a responsible and disciplined person. It helped me become a good leader in many ways. It taught me the importance of helping others and studying hard in order to get good grades. Applying the 5C’s (Competence, Character, Collaboration, Creativity and Commitment to Achieve) and 5S’s (Sort, Set in order, Shine, Standardize, and Sustain) that Southville taught me was a great help that made a big impact and difference in my life in becoming a doctor." read more>>


Home » Academics » Basic Education

ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements 2015-2016

[Click here for Achievements of previous years]

 

EVENT STUDENT'S NAME AWARD
2015 8th International Model United Nations Conference in Beijing, China John Jake Worden Best Delegate
Alexander Therese Derpo Outstanding Delegate
Jee Seung Hong    Outstanding Delegate
Sungyu Kwon Honorable Mention
2015 Young Sung Painting Contest Yumee Kang Grand Prize
2015 International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) Lee Chan Hee highest grade of A* (High Math)
2015 Duke of Edinburgh (DoE) Awards Sofia Angela Aquino Bronze Award
Julia Hong
Kim Ye In
Christina Meneses
Rae Ann Tamayo   
Maria Joan Wilson
Isabelle Young
Baeg Yuna
6th Philippine Swimming League National Series Wania Jamila second place in the butterfly, backstroke, and freestyle events of her age group
Tania Fatima second in butterfly, backstroke, and freestyle, and third in breaststroke in her age band
2015 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Mathematics Lee Chan Hee Distinction Certificate
Chang Min Yoon
Miguel Dominico Alzona
Christian Joseph Papa
2015 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Mathematics  Raven Breanna Maat Credit Certificate
Iñigo Miguel Hernandez
Rueben Byron Maat
Gwyneth Margaux Tangog
Antwone Santino Ong
2015 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Mathematics Stefano Crispino De Castro Merit Certificate
Lauren Mattea Masilungan
2015 Australian Mathematics Competition Gwyneth Tangog Certificate of Distinction Award in the Upper Primary Division
2015 Australian Mathematics Competition Antwone Ong Credit Award
Arin Lee
Accepted in Top Universities Gen Mark Tanno Bristol University, Imperial College of London, LEEDS University, Shefields
University, Purdue University and Georgia Institute of Technology, USA.
Sun Min Lee Loyola Schools Director's List (Ateneo)
Min Kyoung Kyeong Yonsei University
Black Belt Passer Gen Mark Tanno International karatedo black belt examination
2015 Standards Based Assessment (English, Grade 1) Richard Frederic Abrigo Highest Scorer in English (Grade 1)
Breanna Karel Baja
Park Se Ryung
Chiara Monique Hernandez

Princess Nissi Song 

2015 Standards Based Assessment (Math, Grade 1) Ashley Mislang Highest Scorer in Math (Grade 1)
2015 Standards Based Assessment (Math, Grade 2) Ervin Joshua Bautista Highest Scorer in Math (Grade 2)
Bacchus Dwyn Ekberg
Jan Ignacio Yu III
2016 MTAP Math Challenge Qualifier (to advanced to the Area Finals) (Grade 3) Hyung Jin Yoon (Merit Awardee) Qualifier
Jan Ignacio Yu III
Andrew Velez
2016 MTAP Math Challenge Qualifier (to advanced to the Area Finals) (Grade 4) Raven Breanna Maat (Merit Awardee) Qualifier
Han Eul Kim
Min Jae Joon