Achievements Archive


ACHIEVEMENTS 2007-2008

Lower School Math Team
Team Finalist, 2009 Metrobank-MTAP (Math Teachers’ Association of the Philippines)-Department of Education Math Challenge

Grade 1: Stefano de Castro, Sean Hunlee and Miguel Alzona
Grade 2: Christian Papa, Min G Park and Matthew Sybingco
Grade 3: Adrian Mendoza, Gail Cruz, and Svetlana Riguera
Grade 4: Gen Mark Tanno, Trishia Uy and Je Seok Kim
Grade 5: Henzor Dauigoy, Damin Choi and Min Kyoung Kyeong
Grade 6: Clyde Huang and Seun Ko Dong

Gen Mark Tanno, Certificate of Distinction
Hannah Trisha Uy, Certificate of Credit
Isabelle Young, Proficiency in Mathematics Skills and Problem Solving Award
2008 Australian … [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS

Ronald Julian Laurel

Employee of the Month
US Work and Travel Program
-Wilderness Resorts in Wisconsin

Diana Navarro

Elected as Director for International Linkages of JPCS
JPCS, National Board of Officers

Member of the Pioneer Video Contest

Top 7… [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS 2006-2007

UPPER SCHOOL DELEGATION
Award of Excellence and Distinction
Harvard Model Congress Asia
Bangkok, Thailand

S.I.S.C. CHEER DANCE SQUAD
Champion (High School Division)
Alabang Town Center Cheer Dance Competition

UPPER SCHOOL TEAM
Champion
Trebuchet Challenge
Philippine Youth Science Club Engineering Challenge

UPPER SCHOOL TEAM
Champion
Spaghetti Bridge Making Challenge
Philippine Youth Science Club
Engineering Challenge

UPPER SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL VARSITY TEAM
Champion (Back-to-Back)
ISAC 2007 Girls Volleyball Competition

UPPER SCHOOL SISC DANCE TEAM
Grand Finalist
Skechers’ Street Dance Battle 3

GINO SANTOS, POLO INOCENCIO, BORIS PARIS
Champion, Aghamatemahika

MEL ESPANOLA, ARDEE DONATO,ARMIE ABABA, GJ LAZARO
Champion, General Information Quiz Bee for … [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements 2011-2012

[Click here for Achievements of previous years]

Juan Antonio Tuason

Semi-finalist, 2011 International Songwriting Competition (ISC)

 

Yuji Yoshida

Qualifier, 2012 Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive training Program
March 2012

Jang Yun Jung

Qualifier, 2012 Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive training Program
March 2012

SISC Delegation (Jan Nathalia Atendido, Ana Andres, A Young Choi, Polo De Castro, Karren Delgado, and Julia Wong)

7th Model United Nations (MUN) conference
Georgetown University, Doha, Qatar

Citations:

Julia Wong: Best Amendment, Most Stylish Female Delegate
Anna Andres: Most Made Progress
Jan Atendido: Wrote four articles in the Qatar MUN published by the … [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS

Top Universities* where SOUTHVILLE IB alumni are now

ASIA PACIFIC
Yonsei University, South Korea
City University of Hong Kong, China
University of Sydney, Australia
University of New South Wales, Australia
University of Auckland, New Zealand
University of the Philippines, Philippines
Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
Dela Salle University, Philippines
University of Sto. Tomas, Philippines

EUROPE
University College London, United Kingdom
University of Warwick, United Kingdom
University of York, United Kingdom
Newcastle University, United Kingdom
University of Groningen, Netherlands

USA
University of California, Berkeley
University of California, San Diego
University of California, Davis
University of California, Irvine
Purdue University, Indiana
Pennsylvania … [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements 2013-2014

[Click here for Achievements of previous years]

 

Gen Mark Tanno

Representative
Junior Balkan Mathematics Competition

High Distinction
ICAS Math

Member, Category A, 2nd Place
MTAP Regional-HS

Terrence Carabana

3rd Place
2nd Inter-School English Language Tournament(Regional)

Credit Certificate
ICAS Math

Member, 8th Place
MTAP Regional Elem

Gwyneth Tangog

High Distinction
ICAS Math

Member, 8th Place
MTAP Regional Elem

Miguel Villar

High Distinction
ICAS Math

Member, Category A, 2nd Place
MTAP Regional

First Place
HP Write and Read Program
2: Illustration and Poetry

Jin Ju Park

First Place
HP Write and Read Program
2: Illustration and Poetry… [Read more]

ACHIEVEMENTS

Achievements 2015-2016

[Click here for Achievements of previous years]

 

EVENT STUDENT’S NAME AWARD
2015 8th International Model United Nations Conference in Beijing, China John Jake Worden Best Delegate
Alexander Therese Derpo Outstanding Delegate
Jee Seung Hong Outstanding Delegate
Sungyu Kwon Honorable Mention
2015 Young Sung Painting Contest Yumee Kang Grand Prize
2015 International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) Lee Chan Hee highest grade of A* (High Math)
2015 Duke of Edinburgh (DoE) Awards Sofia Angela Aquino Bronze Award
Julia Hong
Kim Ye In
Christina Meneses
Rae Ann Tamayo
Maria Joan Wilson
Isabelle Young
Baeg Yuna
6th
[Read more]