Southville Hosts the World Scholar’s Cup – Manila Round II and is now the Official Partner School for the WSC Global Rounds



Southville Hosts the World Scholar’s Cup – Manila Round II and is now the Official Partner School for the WSC Global Rounds

26 schools from the country bet on their top contenders at the recently conducted World Scholar’s Cup (WSC) Manila Round II. The two-day event was hosted by Southville International School and Colleges (SISC) which remarkably bagged several awards in Yale at the WSC-Tournament of Champions last year. Students showcased competence in four categories such as Team Debate, Scholar’s Challenge, Scholar’s Bowl, and Collaborative Writing. 

WSC Manila Round II Point Person, Mr. Gio Pastor, shared the similarities he discovered between The World Scholar’s Cup and Southville International School and Colleges leading to the partnership of the two, “We both want our students to become lifelong learners who are excellent in academics and values” said Mr. Pastor in an interview. He added that WSC and SISC share a common goal which is to provide the “most memorable learning experience” by encouraging students’ creativity and critically engaging them in establishing strong, seamless learning connections making the learning process more relevant and meaningful. “More than Southville hosting the WSC – Manila Round 2, it is more fulfilling to be part of the journey of instilling the joy of learning in all the participating scholars. This academic competition is a challenge to educate the Generation Z how to become better learners who will soon be movers of society.  We are privileged to provide them a conducive avenue for that.” – Mr. Pastor. 

Monarchs were oriented during the general assembly of the presiding school year to understand the mechanics and qualifications for the competition. The selection process provided was categorized into two areas; WRITING and SPEAKING. High School WSC Training Coordinator, Mr. Alvin Rey Caña, also shared that Monarchs qualified based on their “commitment to be trained” apart from their innate academic skills. In preparation for the competition, Southville assured Team Collaboration through careful designation of top team members based on their utmost strengths that would aid their teammates. The WSC team was made up of both experienced and newbies whose joint skills and experiences led to their qualification for the next level. Monarchs were recognized for their exceptional performances during the event. Jules Genrev Catungal was declared Debate Champion (Senior), Brielle Rodriguez as School Top Scholar (Junior), and Io Carpiso as School Top Scholar (Senior) and ASIMOV awardee. Overall, Southville was declared one of the TOP 5 Qualifiers for both the junior and senior division at the Global Rounds. Monarchs bagged 94 GOLD medals, 186 SLVER medals, 2 GOLD Trophies, and 9 Special Awards. 

“It’s not about the little things but rather the big picture and Southville understands the big picture. They understand that we are here out of the joy of learning and the convergence of real hard work of the students. We at WSC hope that what scholars will take away from the World Scholars Cup is an appreciation that learning doesn’t need to be serious in order to achieve serious things. That we can have fun while we try to understand things that challenge us.” – Mr. Daniel Berdichevsky, World Scholar’s Cup (WSC) Founder and Alpaca-In-Chief

Full List of Awards Received by SISC

Team Challenge Junior Division

SILVER:

Team 815-Southville International School and Colleges-RovanSuresh, Juan Alfonso Lobien, Brielle Rodriguez

Team Challenge Senior Division

SILVER:

Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges – Eun Jae Choi, Robert Jeremiah Rivera, Neel Sharma 8 

Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges – Charles Nyanasengeran, Josef Mari Aliel Dator, Woo Jung Byun

GOLD:

Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges – Io Carpiso, Emiliani Theres Cutillar, Michaela Martin

Debate Champions Junior Division

SILVER

Martha Therese Pinca – Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges

Juan Alfonso Lobien – Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges

Janellah Santos – Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges

Yeon Woo Bae – Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges

Daniel Benileo Baniqued – Team 817 – Southville International School and Colleges

Aranthza Hernandez – Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges

GOLD

Rovan Suresh – Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges 9 Ervin Joshua Bautista – Team 817 – Southville International School and Colleges

Brielle Rodriguez – Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges

Lyka Cabaero – Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges

Debate Champions Senior Division

SILVER

Mikhail Astin Alzona – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges

Robert Jeremiah Rivera – Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges

Christian Caymo – Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Clive Jarel Ang – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges

Daniel Nikolai Dacanay – Team 873 – Southville International School and Colleges

Demmetria Samantha Ortiz – Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges

Cathryn Ciara Hernandez – Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges

Miguel Garcia – Team 874 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Eun Jae Choi – Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges

Charles Nyanasengeran – Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges

Woo Jung Byun – Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges 

SungEun Lee – Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges

Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges 53 Josef Mari Aliel Dator – Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges

Alexandra Marie Morelos – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Maxine Erica Santos – Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges

Samantha Tricia Lobien – Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges

Rueben Byron Maat – Team 874 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Hyuk Jin Park – Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges

Andrea Beatrice Caeg – Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges

GOLD

Michaela Martin – Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges

Paolo Lorenzo Tugas – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jun Yeong Park – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges

Julianna Marcela Dichosa – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jaeda Johnson – Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges

Stefano Crispino De Castro – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges 20 Inigo Miguel Hernandez – Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges 19 Dalton Emmanuel Mojica – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Io Carpiso – Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Si Hyun Park – Team 874 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Dai Ho Kim – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Emiliani Theres Cutillar – Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges

Whaqyn Miguel Olalia – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jules Genrev Catungal – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges

Team Bowl Junior Division

SILVER

Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges – Lyka Cabaero, Aranthza Hernandez, Miriam Lucena 

Team 817 – Southville International School and Colleges – Ervin Joshua Bautista, Daniel Benileo Baniqued, Sofia Jumao-as

GOLD

Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges – Rovan Suresh, Juan Alfonso Lobien, Brielle Rodriguez

Team Bowl Senior Division

SILVER

Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges – Chelcy Meneses, Samantha Tricia Lobien, Christian Caymo

Team 873 – Southville International School and Colleges – Daniel Nikolai Dacanay, Zoe Patricia Gesmundo, Seong Hyeok Baek

Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges – Jaeda Johnson, Maxine Erica Santos, Hyuk Jin Park

Team 874 – Southville International School and Colleges – Rueben Byron Maat, Si Hyun Park, Miguel Garcia

Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges – SungEun Lee, Julienne Gayle Penalosa, Andrea Beatrice Caeg

Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges – Dalton Emmanuel Mojica, Alexandra Marie Morelos, Julianna Marcela Dichosa

Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges – Clive Jarel Ang, Jun Yeong Park, Jules Genrev Catungal

Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges – Io Carpiso, Emiliani Theres Cutillar, Michaela Martin

GOLD

Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges – Charles Nyanasengeran, Josef Mari Aliel Dator, Woo Jung Byun

Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges – Eun Jae Choi, Robert Jeremiah Rivera, Neel Sharma

Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges – Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez, Mikhail Astin Alzona, Whaqyn Miguel Olalia

Writing Champions Junior Division

SILVER

Martha Therese Pinca – Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges

Brielle Rodriguez – Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges

Writing Champions Senior Division

SILVER

Paolo Lorenzo Tugas – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges

SungEun Lee – Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges

Stefano Crispino De Castro – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges

Julianna Marcela Dichosa – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Maxine Erica Santos – Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jun Yeong Park – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges  Mikhail Astin Alzona – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Chelcy Meneses – Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Clive Jarel Ang – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges

Christian Caymo – Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges

Dai Ho Kim – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges

Alexandra Marie Morelos – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Robert Jeremiah Rivera – Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges

Woo Jung Byun – Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges

Demmetria Samantha Ortiz – Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jules Genrev Catungal – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges 

GOLD

Dalton Emmanuel Mojica – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Io Carpiso – Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges

Daniel Nikolai Dacanay – Team 873 – Southville International School and Colleges

Whaqyn Miguel Olalia – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges

Julienne Gayle Penalosa – Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges

Asimov Award IO CARPISO 

Challenge Medals 

1 SILVER

art | Eun Jae Choi – Southville International School and Colleges

spc | Jun Yeong Park – Southville International School and Colleges

spc | Dai Ho Kim – Southville International School and Colleges

sci | Whaqyn Miguel Olalia – Southville International School and Colleges 

art | Michaela Martin – Southville International School and Colleges

his | Maxine Erica Santos – Southville International School and Colleges

1 GOLD

ART | Neel Sharma – Southville International School and Colleges

SCI | Mikhail Astin Alzona – Southville International School and Colleges

2 SILVERS

lit soc | Ervin Joshua Bautista – Southville International School and Colleges

sci art | Christian Caymo – Southville International School and Colleges

sci soc | Dalton Emmanuel Mojica – Southville International School and Colleges

1 SILVER, 1 GOLD

art LIT | Martha Therese Pinca – Southville International School and Colleges

art SOC | Charles Nyanasengeran – Southville International School and Colleges

soc SPC | Robert Jeremiah Rivera – Southville International School and Colleges

art LIT | Zoe Patricia Gesmundo – Southville International School and Colleges

2 GOLDS

ART LIT | Jaeda Johnson – Southville International School and Colleges

3 SILVERS

spc his art | Aranthza Hernandez – Southville International School and Colleges

2 SILVERS, 1 GOLD

lit art SPC | Rovan Suresh – Southville International School and Colleges

his soc ART | Josef Mari Aliel Dator – Southville International School and Colleges

lit his ART | Clive Jarel Ang – Southville International School and Colleges

his soc SPC | Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez – Southville International School and Colleges 

Rueben Byron Maat – Southville International School and Colleges

2 SILVERS, 2 GOLDS

sci lit ART SPC | Inigo Miguel Hernandez – Southville International School and Colleges

1 SILVER, 3 GOLDS

soc LIT SCI SPC | Brielle Rodriguez – Southville International School and Colleges

1 SILVER, 4 GOLDS

sci SOC HIS LIT SPC | Io Carpiso – Southville International School and Colleges

Team Debate Junior Division

SILVER

Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges – Janellah Santos, Martha Therese Pinca, Yeon Woo Bae

Team 817 – Southville International School and Colleges – Ervin Joshua Bautista, Daniel Benileo Baniqued, Sofia Jumao-as

GOLD

Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges – Lyka Cabaero, Aranthza Hernandez, Miriam Lucena 

Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges – Rovan Suresh, Juan Alfonso Lobien, Brielle Rodriguez

Team Debate Senior Division

SILVER

Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges – Chelcy Meneses, Samantha Tricia Lobien, Christian Caymo

Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges – SungEun Lee, Julienne Gayle Penalosa, Andrea Beatrice Caeg

Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges – Charles Nyanasengeran, Josef Mari Aliel Dator, Woo Jung Byun

Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges – Inigo Miguel Hernandez, Demmetria Samantha Ortiz, Cathryn Ciara Hernandez

Team 874 – Southville International School and Colleges – Rueben Byron Maat, Si Hyun Park, Miguel Garcia

GOLD

Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges – Jaeda Johnson, Maxine Erica Santos, Hyuk Jin Park

Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges – Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez, Mikhail Astin Alzona, Whaqyn Miguel Olalia  

Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges – Dalton Emmanuel Mojica, Alexandra Marie Morelos, Julianna Marcela Dichosa  

Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges – Clive Jarel Ang, Jun Yeong Park, Jules Genrev Catungal  

Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges – Stefano Crispino De Castro, Dai Ho Kim, Paolo Lorenzo Tugas

Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges – Io Carpiso, Emiliani Theres Cutillar, Michaela Martin 

Team Writing Junior Division

SILVER

Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges – Rovan Suresh, Juan Alfonso Lobien, Brielle Rodriguez 

GOLD

Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges – Janellah Santos, Martha Therese Pinca, Yeon Woo Bae

Team Writing Senior  Division

SILVER 

Team 869 – Southville International School and Colleges – Chelcy Meneses, Samantha Tricia Lobien, Christian Caymo

Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges – Stefano Crispino De Castro, Dai Ho Kim, Paolo Lorenzo Tugas

Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges – Clive Jarel Ang, Jun Yeong Park, Jules Genrev Catungal 

Team 873 – Southville International School and Colleges – Daniel Nikolai Dacanay, Zoe Patricia Gesmundo, Seong Hyeok Baek

Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges – Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez, Mikhail Astin Alzona, Whaqyn Miguel Olalia

Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges – Dalton Emmanuel Mojica, Alexandra Marie Morelos, Julianna Marcela Dichosa 

Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges – SungEun Lee, Julienne Gayle Penalosa, Andrea Beatrice Caeg

School Top Scholars

JUNIOR

Southville International School and Colleges – Brielle Rodriguez

SENIOR

Southville International School and Colleges – Io Carpiso

Da Vinci Award Junior Division

SILVER

Miriam Lucena – Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges

Alessandra Jelena Qui – Team 818 – Southville International School and Colleges

Champion Scholars Junior Division

SILVER

Aranthza Hernandez – Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges

Martha Therese Pinca – Team 816 – Southville International School and Colleges

Ervin Joshua Bautista – Team 817 – Southville International School and Colleges

GOLD TROPHIES

Brielle Rodriguez – Team 815 – Southville International School and Colleges

Champion Scholars Senior Division

SILVER

Jaeda Johnson – Team 868 – Southville International School and Colleges

Dai Ho Kim – Team 879 – Southville International School and Colleges

Inigo Miguel Hernandez – Team 878 – Southville International School and Colleges

Jules Genrev Catungal – Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges

Whaqyn Miguel Olalia – Team 867 – Southville International School and Colleges

GOLD

Dalton Emmanuel Mojica – Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges

Gold Trophy: Io Carpiso – Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges 

Champion Teams

SILVER

Team 819 – Southville International School and Colleges – Lyka Cabaero, Aranthza Hernandez, Miriam Lucena

Team 875 – Southville International School and Colleges – SungEun Lee, Julienne Gayle Penalosa, Andrea Beatrice Caeg

Team 871 – Southville International School and Colleges – Eun Jae Choi, Robert Jeremiah Rivera, Neel Sharma

Team 877 – Southville International School and Colleges – Dalton Emmanuel Mojica, Alexandra Marie Morelos, Julianna Marcela Dichosa 

Team 876 – Southville International School and Colleges – Charles Nyanasengeran, Josef Mari Aliel Dator, Woo Jung Byun

GOLD

Team 870 – Southville International School and Colleges – Clive Jarel Ang, Jun Yeong Park, Jules Genrev Catungal

Team 872 – Southville International School and Colleges – Io Carpiso, Emiliani Theres Cutillar, Michaela Martin

5th Place (SENIOR)

Team 867 – Beatriz Lucia Rodriguez, Mikhail Astin Alzona, Whaqyn Miguel Olalia

4th Place (Junior)

Team 185 – Rovan Suresh, Juan Alfonso Lobien, Brielle Rodriguez


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *